I got my Spectre tickets yesterday. I would have bought them in May if I could have. Oh yeah, I’m a big fan. I like the literary Bond better than the film Bond, and Daniel Craig probably plays him more like Fleming wrote him. I don’t know if this movie will be any good, but it looks good, and Christoph Waltz looks perfectly Blofeld-like (even though the IMBD lists his character as Oberhauser, it has to be Blofeld, right?) I have high hopes, which is probably a mistake, yet all three of the earlier Daniel Craig Bond reboots have been outstanding.
So, in celebration, here are my top five Bond films, in order.
- Casino Royale–a brilliant treatment of the book that defined the spy genre.
- On Her Majesty’s Secret Service–the book was probably the best of the Bond books, and Lazenby was lackluster as Bond, but Telly Savalas and Diana Rigg make up for it, in my opinion because they were both fantastic.
- Goldeneye–Pierce Brosnan’s first Bond appearance, and he was an outstanding Bond, but who could forget him chasing the bad guy in that Russian tank?
- Goldfinger–Here’s a toast to Operation Grand Slam.
- From Russia With Love–Everything you could ever want in a great spy movie, and The Orient Express.
Honorable Mentions: Quantum of Solace, The Living Daylights, Tomorrow Never Dies, and Diamonds Are Forever.
image from http://www.thatmomentin.com